site stats
[…] For example, if you’re also asking to change child custody or visitation. If these are the first papers you've filed in your case, the fee may be more. upb showaWebA child’s desire to change custody. If the moving party cannot prove proper cause or a change in circumstances, the judge will not change custody. The current custody order will stay in place. If you are trying to change an ex parte or short-term order, the court will skip Step 1 and start at Step 2. recreation land for saleWebModification of a child support order is governed by California Family Code § 3651, which states that “…a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.”. Unlike the case of most spousal support orders, the court’s jurisdiction to modify a child support order may not be terminated by ... upb simone agethenWebA party seeking to change custody is required to establish a substantial change in circumstances in order to modify a final custody order.